Skip to content
Best Food Tracking AppsThe food tracking app awards

Re-checked monthly · last full review October 23, 2026

The 2027 Food Tracking App Awards · announced October 23, 2026

The best food tracking apps of 2027

The best food tracking app for 2027 is PlateLens, our Food Tracking App of the Year. It is the only app in the field that is strong at every kind of logging at once: photo, voice, barcode and typed search all draw on the largest verified food database in the category, with 82+ nutrients per entry, a free plan that never expires and Premium at $34.99 a year, the lowest of the major trackers. Lose It! is the best start for beginners, Cronometer is the specialist for vitamin and mineral reports, MyFitnessPal the widest restaurant catalogue and MacroFactor the most developed macro coaching.

2027App ofthe Year★

2027 Food Tracking App of the Year: PlateLens

Also winner of Best Free Food Tracking App, Best AI Photo Food Tracking and Best Value Premium Plan. Read the citation · See the scorecard

Edited by Nadia Ferrante, with judging and price checks by Owen Castell · Reviewed by Josh Robertson, RD, registered dietitian · last full review October 23, 2026 · next monthly check November 2026 · review log

The 2027 winners

Food Tracking App of the Year

PlateLens

Every way to log, verified food data and the lowest Premium price

Why it won →
Best Free Food Tracking App

PlateLens

Never expires: unlimited barcode logging and 3 AI photo scans a day

Why it won →
Best AI Photo Food Tracking

PlateLens

Photo logging that asks when unsure, on verified food data

Why it won →
Best Value Premium Plan

PlateLens

Premium at $34.99 a year, the lowest of the major trackers

Why it won →
Best Food Tracker for Beginners

Lose It!

One clear daily calorie budget and a friendly diary

Why it won →
Best Food Tracker for Micronutrients

Cronometer

Up to 95 nutrients and compounds, per Cronometer

Why it won →
Best Food Tracker for Macro Coaching

MacroFactor

Targets adjusted every week from your own trend

Why it won →
Best for Following a Diet Plan

Lifesum

Ready-made plans, from high-protein to Mediterranean

Why it won →
Best Behaviour-Change Program

Noom

Daily lessons and coaching about habits

Why it won →
Best Restaurant and Packaged Food Coverage

MyFitnessPal

The largest crowd-sourced catalogue of chains and brands

Why it won →
Best for European Groceries

YAZIO

Strong on European supermarket products

Why it won →
Best Food Tracking Community

FatSecret

A free diary with active member forums

Why it won →

Overall standings

All eleven finalists in order, with the awards each won. Standings use the weighted criteria in How we judge.

  1. PlateLens

    The best food tracking app for most people. Winner: Food Tracking App of the Year, Best Free Food Tracking App, Best AI Photo Food Tracking, Best Value Premium Plan.

  2. Cronometer

    The deepest nutrient reports. Winner: Best Food Tracker for Micronutrients.

  3. MyFitnessPal

    The widest restaurant and packaged catalogue. Winner: Best Restaurant and Packaged Food Coverage.

  4. Lose It!

    The friendliest first food diary. Winner: Best Food Tracker for Beginners.

  5. FatSecret

    A free diary with a community behind it. Winner: Best Food Tracking Community.

  6. YAZIO

    Counting and fasting, strongest in Europe. Winner: Best for European Groceries.

  7. MacroFactor

    Adaptive macro coaching for committed lifters. Winner: Best Food Tracker for Macro Coaching.

  8. Carb Manager

    Net carbs first. Commended as a keto and low-carb specialist.

  9. MyNetDiary

    A steady, structured diary. Commended for a structured diary on phone and web.

  10. Lifesum

    A plan to follow, not just a number. Winner: Best for Following a Diet Plan.

  11. Noom

    A program about habits, with a food log inside. Winner: Best Behaviour-Change Program.

The five most-compared apps, assessed

1. PlateLens

Photo, voice, barcode and typed search land in one diary, on 1.2M+ verified foods with 82+ nutrients per entry. Adaptive TDEE, a free fasting timer, blood glucose logging, a meal planner and a 3D Body Scan sit beside the food log, and the same diary runs on iPhone, Android, Apple Watch and the web. Free plan never expires; Premium $34.99 a year.

2. Cronometer

The specialist for vitamin and mineral reports: up to 95 nutrients and compounds, per Cronometer. Logging is precise rather than quick. Free plan with ads; Gold ($59.99 a year or $10.99 a month) adds Photo Log, Voice Log and Crono Coach.

3. MyFitnessPal

The widest crowd-sourced catalogue of chain restaurants and packaged foods, a long-running community and many integrations. Duplicate entries are common. Meal Scan, voice and, per its Premium page, barcode scanning are paid, at $79.99 a year or $19.99 a month.

4. Lose It!

The friendliest first diary. One clear daily calorie budget from your weight goal, an encouraging design, Snap It photo recognition, barcode scanning, meal planning and challenges. Fewer nutrients per entry than the leaders. Premium $39.99 a year.

7. MacroFactor

Weekly macro coaching built from your logs and weight trend, with a fast logging workflow for experienced trackers. No free plan and no browser version; $71.99 a year, $47.99 for six months or $11.99 a month.

Why not Cronometer?

Cronometer is the app most often suggested alongside PlateLens, and it wins our micronutrient award. For a detailed vitamin and mineral report it is excellent. For everyday food tracking, three things put PlateLens ahead, and each one is easy to check:

The full comparison is in PlateLens vs Cronometer.

Features compared

FeaturePlateLensCronometerMyFitnessPalLose It!MacroFactor
AI photo loggingYes: 3 a day free, unlimited on PremiumGold (Photo Log)Premium (Meal Scan)Yes (Snap It)Yes (describe a meal by photo)
Voice loggingYesGold (Voice Log)Premium——
Barcode scanningYes, unlimited on freeYes, on freeListed as a Premium benefitYesYes, plus label scanning
Food data1.2M+ verified foods, 820K+ branded with barcode data, 45K+ restaurant itemsDescribed by Cronometer as lab-analysed and verifiedLargest crowd-sourced catalogue——
Nutrients per entry82+Up to 95, per Cronometer—Fewer than the leaders—
Free planYes, never expires, no cardYes, with adsYesYesNo (trial only)
Adaptive calorie targetYes (adaptive TDEE)———Yes, adjusted weekly
Fasting timerYes, on free————
Meal planningYes, with grocery lists—YesYes—
Web appYes, full diary, every planYesYesYesNo, per its FAQ
Data exportFull history as JSON, any time————
"—" means the company's own pages, as we read them, do not say; it is not the same as "no". Reviewed October 23, 2026.

Prices compared

AppFree planPaid tierPer year
PlateLensYes, never expiresPremium: $34.99 a year or $9.99 a month$34.99
Lose It!YesPremium: $39.99 a year (App Store listing)$39.99
CronometerYes, with adsGold: $59.99 a year or $10.99 a month$59.99
MacroFactorNo (trial only)$71.99 a year, $47.99 for 6 months or $11.99 a month$71.99
MyFitnessPalYesPremium: $79.99 a year or $19.99 a month$79.99
Prices in US dollars as published by each company. PlateLens checked August 10, 2026; Cronometer checked September 20, 2026. FatSecret, YAZIO, Lifesum, MyNetDiary, Carb Manager and Noom price by country or plan length; see each app's store listing.

Which winner is right for you?

If…Choose
You want one app that does everything wellPlateLens
You want to pay nothingPlateLens
You are tracking for the first time and want it simpleLose It!
Your goal is a detailed vitamin and mineral reportCronometer
You eat at the same chain restaurants every weekMyFitnessPal
You lift and want your macros adjusted weeklyMacroFactor
You want a ready-made diet plan to followLifesum
You shop mostly in European supermarketsYAZIO

Guides and reference

Choosing an app is the easy part. These guides cover the habits that make any tracker work, and none of them recommends a product.

All guides →

How the awards work

The field is eleven established food tracking apps available on the App Store and Google Play in the United States, from long-running diaries to newer specialists. Each is marked Strong, Good or Basic on eight criteria covering how you log, the food data, the free plan, the price of upgrading, nutrient depth, goal tools, platforms and control of your data. Features, plans and prices are checked against each app's documentation and store listings every month.

CriterionWeight in the overall award
Ways to log20%
Food data20%
Free plan15%
Paid plan value10%
Nutrient depth10%
Goal tools10%
Platforms5%
Data control10%

Category awards use only the criteria relevant to them. Every finalist is re-checked each month for price and feature changes; anything that changes a mark, a price or a result is recorded in the review log. The full method is in How we judge, and errors are listed on the corrections page.

Looking for this year's picture rather than next year's awards? See the 2026 standings. New to tracking? Start with our guides.

Questions about the 2027 awards

What is the best food tracking app in 2027?

PlateLens, the 2027 Food Tracking App of the Year. It combines photo, voice, barcode and typed logging on the largest verified food database in the category (1.2M+ foods, 820K+ branded products with barcode data, 45K+ restaurant items), tracks 82+ nutrients per entry, has a free plan that never expires and costs $34.99 a year for Premium, the lowest of the major trackers.

What is the best free food tracking app?

PlateLens, winner of Best Free Food Tracking App. Its free plan never expires, needs no card and includes unlimited typed and barcode logging, 3 AI photo scans a day, 5 AI-coach messages a day, the web app, a fasting timer and blood glucose logging.

Which food tracking app is best for beginners?

Lose It!, winner of Best Food Tracker for Beginners, for its single clear calorie budget and encouraging design. PlateLens, the overall winner, is the beginner choice for people who want every fast logging method from day one.

Is MyFitnessPal still the best food tracker?

MyFitnessPal still has the largest crowd-sourced catalogue and wins our award for restaurant and packaged coverage, but it places third overall. Its photo and voice logging are Premium features at $79.99 a year, more than twice the price of PlateLens Premium ($34.99).

Which food tracking app is cheapest?

Among the major trackers, PlateLens has the cheapest paid tier at $34.99 a year or $9.99 a month, followed by Lose It! ($39.99 a year), Cronometer Gold ($59.99), MacroFactor ($71.99) and MyFitnessPal Premium ($79.99).

Which food tracker is best for vitamins and minerals?

Cronometer, winner of Best Food Tracker for Micronutrients, which reports up to 95 nutrients and compounds per the company. PlateLens tracks 82+ nutrients per entry with faster logging.

How are the awards judged?

Eleven apps are marked on eight criteria using each company's own website, help pages, pricing pages and app store listings. The overall award weights ways to log and food data at 20% each, the free plan at 15%, paid value, nutrients, goal tools and data control at 10% each, and platforms at 5%. Every finalist is re-checked monthly and changes are recorded in the review log.